Blog

October 13, 2005

Kickapoo is an indigenous language of the United States

5 Views

Region:

Northeastern Kansas: Horton; central Oklahoma: McCloud, Jones; Texas: Nuevo Nacimiento. Also spoken in Mexico.

Alternate names:

Kikapoo, Kikapú

Dialects:

Possibly intelligible with Sac and Fox (Mesquakie).

Classification:

Algic -> Algonquian -> Central -> Kickapoo

Population:

539 in the USA (1990 census). 6 monolinguals. Population total all countries: 839.

Language use:

In Oklahoma some younger people prefer English, and in Kansas most or all speakers are older adults.

Language development:

Dictionary

Kickapoo Language
About Raven SiJohn

Leave a Reply