June 14, 2012

Nacisi Tribe Fact Sheet

20 Views

Brief Summary:

The Nacisi tribe were a small tribe, possibly of Caddoan stock, formerly dwelling in the region of Red River, Louisiana. They were first mentioned by Joutel in 1687, at which time they were at odds with the Cenis (Caddo confederacy). When Bienville and St Denis were exploring the Red River of Louisiana in 1700, they found a village of the Nacisi consisting of 8 houses along the river. They were still in this neighborhood in 1741, but during the 18th century, the Nacisi seem to have drifted southward beyond the border of the French province. From 1790 they are mentioned among the tribes under the jurisdiction of Nacogdoches, in Texas.

 

Official Tribal Name:

Address:
Phone:
Fax:
Email:
Official Website:

Region:

State(s):

Reservations:

Tribal Flag:

Tribal Emblem:

Traditional Name:

Meaning of Traditional Name:

Common Name:

Meaning of Common Name:

Alternate names:

Possibly the same as the Nasoni tribe?

Alternate spellings:

Name in other languages:

Bands / Population at Contact:

8 Houses along the Red River in Louisiana

Registered Population Today:

Tribal Enrollment Requirements:

Language Classification:

Language Dialects:

Caddoan – It has been proposed that Caddoan is related to Keresan or a part of a Macro-Siouan stock (along with Siouan and Iroquoian).

Number of fluent Speakers:

Origins:

Traditional Territory:

Treaties:

Related Tribes:

Nacogdoches – The settlement of Nacogdoches is now known as “the oldest town in Texas.” Evidence of settlement on the same site dates back to 10,000 years ago. It is near or on the site of Nevantin, the primary village of the Nacogdoche tribe of Caddo Indians. Nacogdoches remained a Caddo Indian settlement until the early 19th century.

The city of Nacogdoches has been under more flags than the state of Texas, claiming nine flags. In addition to the Six Flags of Texas, it also flew under the flags of the Magee-Gutierrez Republic, the Long Republic, and the Fredonia Republic. Anglo people from the United States began to settle in Nacogdoches in 1820.

Traditional Allies:

Traditional Enemies:

Important Ceremonies / Dances:

Legends / Oral Stories:

Crafts:

Clothing:

Housing:

Subsistance:

Historical Leaders:

Famous Contemporary People:

Actors:

Athletes:

Authors:

Drum Groups:

Musicians:

Catastrophic Events:

Other History:

In the News:

Further Reading:

Extinct Native American Indian Tribes N-P
About nativelady

Leave a Reply