July 11, 2012

Nisqually Indian Tribe

22 Views

The Nisqually Indian Tribe of the Nisqually Reservation is a federally recognized tribe of Nisqually people. They are a Coast Salish tribe of the Pacific Northwest.

Official Tribal Name: Nisqually Indian Tribe of the Nisqually Reservation

Address: 
Phone:
Fax:
Email:

Official Website:

Recognition Status:

Federally Recognized

Traditional Name / Traditional Meaning

Common Name:

Meaning of Common Name:

Alternate names:

Formerly known as the Nisqually Indian Tribe of the Nisqually Reservation

Alternate spellings / Misspellings:

Name in other languages:

Region:

State(s) Today: Washington

Traditional Territory:

Confederacy: Salish  

Treaties:

Reservation: Nisqually Reservation

 
Land Area:  
Tribal Headquarters:  
Time Zone:  
 

Population at Contact:

Registered Population Today:

Tribal Enrollment Requirements:

Genealogy Resources:

Government:

Charter:  
Name of Governing Body:  
Number of Council members:  
Dates of Constitutional amendments: 
Number of Executive Officers:  

Elections:

Language Classification: 

Language Dialects:

Number of fluent Speakers:

Dictionary:

Origins:

Bands, Gens, and Clans

Related Tribes:

Traditional Allies:

Traditional Enemies:

Ceremonies / Dances:

Modern Day Events & Tourism:

Legends / Oral Stories:

Art & Crafts:

Animals:

Clothing:

Housing:

Subsistance:

Economy Today:

Religion & Spiritual Beliefs:

Burial Customs:

Wedding Customs:

Radio:  
Newspapers:  

Famous Nisqually Chiefs & Leaders:

Catastrophic Events:

Tribe History:

In the News:

Indian Chief Hanged in 1858 is cleared 

Further Reading:

 

US Tribes N to P
About nativelady

Leave a Reply