July 11, 2012

Penobscot Nation

22 Views

The Penobscot tribe, together with the Mi’kmaq, Maliseet, Passamaquoddy, and Abenaki Indians, were once members of the old Wabanaki Confederacy, enemies of the Iroquois. These allies from the eastern seaboard region spoke related languages, and “Abenaki” and “Wabanaki” have the same Algonquian root, meaning “people from the east.” The Penobscot are not affiliated with the Abenakis today, and distance themselves from the Abenaki of New England.

Official Tribal Name: Penobscot Nation

Address:
Phone:
Fax:
Email:

Official Website:

Recognition Status: Federally Recognized

Traditional Name / Traditional Meaning:

Common Name / Meaning of Common Name:

Alternate names:

Formerly known as the Penobscot Tribe of Maine

Alternate spellings:

Name in other languages:

Region: Northeast

State(s) Today: Maine

Traditional Territory:

Confederacy: Wabanaki Confederacy

Treaties:

Reservation: Penobscot Reservation and Off-Reservation Trust Land

Land Area:
Tribal Headquarters:
Time Zone:

 

Population at Contact:

Registered Population Today:

There are 3000 Penobscot Indians now, most of whom live in Maine.

Tribal Enrollment Requirements:

Genealogy Resources:

Government:

Charter:
Name of Governing Body:
Number of Council members:
Dates of Constitutional amendments:
Number of Executive Officers:

Elections:

Language Classification:

Language Dialects:

Number of fluent Speakers:

Dictionary:

Origins:

Bands, Gens, and Clans

Related Tribes:

Traditional Allies:

Traditional Enemies:

Ceremonies / Dances:

Modern Day Events & Tourism:

Legends / Oral Stories:

Art & Crafts:

Animals:

Clothing:

Housing:

Subsistance:

Economy Today:

Religion & Spiritual Beliefs:

Burial Customs:

Wedding Customs

Radio:
Newspapers:

Penobscot People of Note:

Molly Spotted Elk was the stage name of Molly Dellis Nelson (November 17, 1903 – February 21, 1977), a Native American vaudeville and silent film actress and dancer.

Louis Sockalexis – First native american to play major league baseball

Catastrophic Events:

Tribe History:

In the News:

Further Reading:

US Tribes N to P
About nativelady

Leave a Reply