October 12, 2005

Plains Cree, an indigenous language of Canada and the US

20 Views

Region:

North central Manitoba westward across Saskatchewan and central Alberta to the foot of the Rocky Mountains. Also spoken in USA.

Alternate names:

Western Cree

Dialects:

Plains Cree, Western York Cree, Northern Alberta Cree. Nonpalatalized y-dialect within Cree-Montagnais-Naskapi language complex or dialect cluster.

Classification:

Algic -> Algonquian -> Central -> Cree-Montagnais-Naskapi ->Plains Cree

Population:

34,000 in Canada (1982 SIL), 100 United States.

Language use:

Vigorous in many communities mainly in the north. All ages. Speakers also use English.

Language development:

Literacy rate in first language: 1% to 5%. Literacy rate in second language: 50% to 75%. Cree syllabary. Grammar. Bible: 1861–1908.

Also spoken in:

USA

Language name:

Plains Cree

Population:

100 in the USA (2001 I. Goddard).

Region:

North central Montana, Rocky Boy Reservation.

Alternate names:

Western Cree

Language use:

Most or all speakers are older adults. Speakers also use English.

Language development:

Literacy rate in first language: 1% to 10%. Literacy rate in second language: 50% to 75%.

Plains Cree Language
About Raven SiJohn

Leave a Reply