Blog

July 9, 2012

Yocha Dehe Wintun Nation Index

21 Views

The Yocha Dehe Wintun Nation are Native Americans who live in what is now Northern California. They are part of a loose association of peoples known collectively as the Wintun.

 

Official Tribal Name: Yocha Dehe Wintun Nation

Address: 
Phone:
Fax:
Email:

Official Website: http://www.yochadehe.org/

Recognition Status: Federally Recognized

Region: California

State(s) Today: California

Traditional Territory:

The original range of the Yocha Dehe Wintun Nation was approximately from what is present-day Lake Shasta to San Francisco Bay, along the western side of the Sacramento River to the Coast Range.

Confederacy: Wintun

Treaties:

Reservation: Rumsey Indian Rancheria
Land Area:  
Tribal Headquarters:  
Time Zone:  
 

Traditional Name / Traditional Meaning

Common Name / Meaning of Common Name:

Alternate names:

Formerly the Rumsey Indian Rancheria of Wintun Indians of California.

Alternate spellings:

Wintuan

Name in other languages:

Population at Contact:

Registered Population Today:

Tribal Enrollment Requirements:

Genealogy Resources:

Government:

Charter:  
Name of Governing Body:  
Number of Council members:  
Dates of Constitutional amendments: 
Number of Executive Officers:  

Elections:

Language Classification: Penutian -> California Penutian -> Wintuan  (Wintu)

Language Dialects: Wintuan

Number of fluent Speakers:

Dictionary:

Origins:

Bands, Gens, and Clans

Related Tribes:

Traditional Allies:

Traditional Enemies:

Ceremonies / Dances:

Modern Day Events & Tourism:

Legends / Oral Stories:

Art & Crafts:

Animals:

Clothing:

Housing:

Subsistance:

Religion & Spiritual Beliefs:

Burial Customs:

Wedding Customs

Radio:  
Newspapers:  

Wintun Chiefs & Famous People:

Catastrophic Events:

Wintun Tribe History:

In the News:

Further Reading:

 

US Tribes W to Z
About nativelady

Leave a Reply