October 12, 2005

Atikamekw, A Cree language of Canada

20 Views

Region:

Three isolated communities on reservations of Manuane, Obedjiwan, Weymontachie, between La Tuque, Quebec, and Senneterre, Quebec, 200 to 400 km north of Montreal in south central Quebec, along the upper reaches of the St. Maurice River.

Alternate names:

Tête de Boule, Attimewk, Attikamek, Atihkamekw, Atikamek

Dialects:

Nonpalatalized r-dialect within Cree-Montagnais-Naskapi language complex or dialect continuum. Very different from Montagnais and Naskapi in the nearby area.

Population:

3,995 (1998 Statistics Canada).

Classification:

Algic -> Algonquian -> Central -> Cree-Montagnais-Naskapi ->Atikamekw

Language use:

Vigorous. Speakers also use French.

Language developmentL

Literacy rate in first language: 10% to 30%. Literacy rate in second language: 50% to 75%.

Subgroups:

Manawan, Wemotaci, Opitciwan.

Historically:

Hunters, trappers.

Plains Cree Language
About Raven SiJohn

Leave a Reply